Recognition
Website Design and Development
  • Molly Peters-Ivanova, Class of 2019, designed and developed the inaugural Oak Bay Alumni Association Website including the Webmaster services.
  • Callum Macdonald, Class of 2016, was commissioned to design the Oak Bay Alumni Association Logo.
Where are They Now?
  • Kevin Murdoch (class of 1988) elected Mayor of Oak Bay in October of 2018.
  • Andrew Weaver (class of 1979) MLA for Oak Bay Gordon Head, and Leader of the Green Party of British Columbia
Scholarship Winners
  • Leah Smith - 2019 Oak Bay High School Alumni Legacy Scholarship winner ($1,000).
  • Emmett Hodgins - 2019 Oak Bay High School DeHumanitate Scholarship winner ($1,000).
  • Trevor Izard - 2018 Oak Bay High School Alumni Legacy Scholarship winner ($1,000).
  • Claudia Singh - 2018 Oak Bay High School DeHumanitate Scholarship winner ($1,000).
  • Emma Antoine-Allan - 2018 Oak Bay High School Alumni Sno'uyutth Scholarship winner ($500).
Sports Hall of Fame
As of 2019, Oak Bay has won a total of 84 provincial titles in all school sports. This surely positions Oak Bay High as one of the most, if not the most, decorated schools in the province.
Builders
  • Court Brousson, Principal (1983-1993).
  • Dave Dunnet, Class of 1958 and long-serving OBHS Band Leader.
  • Don Oliver, Class of 1942, Teacher and Vice-Principal (1963-1970).
  • Jack Wallace, Principal (1963-1970).
  • Karen Evans.
Coaches
  • Gill Hawkins, Teacher.
  • Don Horwood, Teacher.
  • Gary Taylor, Teacher.
  • Gary Johnston, Teacher.
Athletes
  • Shelley Andrews (nee Winter), Class of 1971.
  • Jared Barker, Class of 1993.
  • Bob Burrows, Class of 1965.
  • Don Burrows, Class of 1969.
  • Don Carson, Class of 1973.
  • Marilyn Campbell (nee Bell), Class of 1977.
  • Alison Deif (nee Daysmith), Class of 1962.
  • Anna-Marie deZwager, Class of 1994.
  • Kelly Dukeshire, Class of 1978.
  • Janet Fowler, Class of 1982.
  • Norman Hadley, Class of 1982.
  • Chris Hall, Class of 1967.
  • Monty Holding, Class of 1962.
  • Taras Hryb, Class of 1969.
  • Bob Hutchison, Class of 1949.
  • Evan Jones, Class of 1974.
  • Dave Kirzinger, Class of 1974.
  • Ken Kirzinger, Class of 1978.
  • Phil Mack, Class of 2003.
  • Ike MacKay, Class of 1966.
  • Phil Matson, Class of 1949.
  • Brian McKenzie, Class of 1966.
  • Bob McLaren, Class of 1963.
  • Marg Metcalfe (nee Mainwaring), Class of 1973.
  • Dave Morgan, Class of 1968.
  • Pat Nickells (nee Fleming), Class of 1947.
  • Rob Parris, Class of 1974.
  • Joan Partnell(nee Morgan), Class of 1946.
  • Judy Rollick (nee Humber), Class of 1962.
  • Jim Rutledge, Class of 1977.
  • James Squire, Class of 1968.
  • Winston Stanley, Class of 1992.
  • Chris Trumpy, Sr, Class of 1973.
  • Bob Wheaton, Class of 1959.
  • Zach Whitmarsh, Class of 1995.
  • Deb Whitten, Class of 1984.
  • Alan Wright, Class of 1941.
  • Mark Wyatt, Class of 1980.
Fine Arts Wall of Fame
Builders
  • Dick Auchinleck, Class of 1969.
  • David Thompson.
Teachers
  • Bevin Bigalky.
  • Colin Campbell.
  • Alana Charlton.
  • Eileen Cooper.
  • David Dunnet.
  • Carole Sabiston.
  • Bill West.
Artists
  • Joe Average.
  • John Beckwith, Class of 1944.
  • Amy Brener, Class of 2000.
  • Dan Costain, Class of 1968.
  • Brenda Jagdis, Class of 1971.
  • Frank Lewis, Class of 1952.
  • Bernie Shaw, Class of 1974.
  • Sydney Simeoni (nee Condrashoff), Class of 1974.
  • Tobin Stokes, Class of 1984.
  • Patricia Sparks Taylor, Class of 1949.
  • Roy Henry Vickers, Class of 1965.